DISCOP 3-DAY AGENDA

DOWNLOAD DISCOP 3-DAY Agenda (PDF)

Onsite Registration opens 7am daily  |    Market hours: 9am-6pm daily

     

      To reserve your seat, you must be registered and logged-in to your profile (left column of this page) using credentials you created during registration. 

 

 

  1. 14.11.2018
  2. 15.11.2018
  3. 16.11.2018
9:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | ‘WHAM, POW, BOOM: Spotlight on Nigeria’s animation, comic books & video gaming industry

    There is a growing interest in Nigerian animation, comic books and gaming by local and international consumers, challenging Nigerian animators to step up and improve the quality and availability of content that is driven by a passion that is truly Naija and still has global appeal.


    Moderator:  Nick WILSON - Head of Projects and Content - African Animation Network


    George EGBUONU - CEO - Flat Pyramid ; Mboutidem JOHNSON - CEO / Creative Director - Basement Animation ; Jite OVUERAYE - Head of Marketing & Operations - Accelerate TV ; Ayodele ELEGBA - Founder - Spoof Animation


10:00 am - 11:00 am
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | ‘Spotlight on Innovation’ | LIVE U

    Reinventing Live Productions with LiveU


    LiveU is driving the live video revolution, providing live video streaming for TV, mobile, online and social media. LiveU creates a consistent bandwidth and a reliable connection so you can acquire, manage and distribute high quality remote live broadcasts over IP. Our broad portfolio of products sets the industry standard for live video production. From backpacks to smartphones, and satellite/cellular hybrid to external antenna solutions, LiveU offers a complete range of devices for live video coverage anytime, anywhere. With over 2,000 customers in 80+ countries, LiveU’s technology is the solution of choice for global broadcasters, online media, news agencies and social media.


     


    Presented by: Alexander GECHTMAN - Regional Vice President for Africa, East Europe, Russia CIS - LiveU

  • Theatre 3 - Level 2 Floor
    DISCOMICS | Animation du Monde

    Pitching Practice


    Pitching Lead: Géraldine BACHE - Head of Projects, MIFA


    Moderator: Nick WILSON - Head of Projects and Content - African Animation Network

  • DISCOMICS Stage - Level 0
    DISCOMICS | Pop Culture Review: Kenya, Nigeria & South Africa

    A look at the main pop culture drivers and content opportunities in three key African markets. Discussions will include YouTube, gaming, comics, animation and more.


    Host: Ayodele Elegba (Lagos Comic Con)


    Panelists: Les ALLEN (ICON CGC), Nick WILSON (AAN), Thomas IMBOYWA (NAICCON & Pro Series Gaming)


10:30 am - 11:30 am
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | ‘Spotlight on coproduction relations between South Africa and France

    The session will have experts from France and South Africa discuss how the current film co-production treaty between the two countries can encourage more content co-productions and examine the reasons why it should be extended to television content.


    Moderator: Frances-Anne SOLOMON– Founder - CineFAM


    Speakers: Monica RORVIK - Head, Film and Media Promotion - Wesgro, Tourism, Trade and Investment Promotion ; Thierry CASSUTO - Founder & Executive Producer - Both Worlds


11:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • DISCOMICS Stage - Level 0
    DISCOMICS eSports | Pan- African FINALS

    Live Stream of the Pan African FINALS of the inaugural Injustice 2 Pan-African DISCOMICS eSports competition will be screened on the DISCOMICS stage in partnership with ACGL, PSG & FEJA.

11:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | DISCOP CONVERSATION BY AL JAZEERA | ‘Why Mobile Will be King’

    In the last decade, mobile technologies have transformed the entertainment industry with traditional distribution systems being reconsidered due to evolving content consuming habits. This session will examine the impact of mobile-based content viewing on the distribution and consumption value chain and highlight ground-breaking mobile-based business models.


    Moderator: Russell SOUTHWOOD - Chief Executive Officer - Balancing Act


    Speakers: Liz LEVENSON - President - Cactus Tree Entertainment ; Ibiye MEMBERR-UKOKO - AGM, Business Development - NIGCOMSAT Ltd ; Desmond MTHEMBU - Senior Manager, Industry Support and Development - Gauteng Film Commission ; Stanley EDWARDS - Director - Platypus Digital & OGLE Digital Media ; Michael DJABA - Founder - IFactory


2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | ‘Spotlight on public service broadcasting’ | CANADIAN BROADCASTING SERVICE

    Leading national broadcaster CBC/SRC will present their best new programs and their international and business strategies. They will also introduce Panora.tv, a brand new B2B business solution developed for distributors, agents, and content buyers.


    Presentation: Mia DESROCHES - Director, Content Distribution Partnerships - Radio-Canada Solutions Média / CBC Media Solutions


4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | South Africa and Canada Co Production Panel

    Moderator: Frances-Anne SOLOMON– Founder - CineFAM



    Speakers:
    Thembakazi KWINANA - Assistant Director, Investment Promotion - Department of Trade and Industry

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    NEXT GEN | ‘Animation Progeny by AAN

    The Next Generation of animation brilliance on the African continent will close out the DISCOP Johannesburg 2018 NEXT GEN program. The Africa Animation Network has selected some of the best animators across Africa to be part of the session.  Chronicling their journey to success, they will highlight the challenges and opportunities that exist for new animators, the animation industry and the business of animation in Africa

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    DISCOMICS | GRAND FINALE OF THE ‘ANIMATION DU MONDE’ PITCHING COMPETITION


9:00 pm - 9:59 pm
  • Theater 1, Level 2 floor
    DISCOMICS | ANIMATION DU MONDE AWARDS CEREMONY